Any Question? Email Us

Talk To An Expert ( Prakash Lamsal )

Follow Us

Make Inquiry Book Trip

Everest Base Camp Trek - 14 Days

Everest Base Camp Trek

Trip Features

Duration14 Days
Elevation5,545 meters / 18,192 feet
Best SeasonSpring (March to May) & Autumn (Mid-Sep to Mid-Dec)
TransportationPrivate Vehicle & Air Tickets
Min. Group Size01
Trip TypeTrekking, Hiking,Climbing
Max Elevation5364m

Overview

The Everest Base Camp Trek is a 14-day guided teahouse trek from Lukla to Everest Base Camp (5,364 m) and Kala Patthar (5,545 m) in Nepal's Khumbu region. Our standard itinerary includes two acclimatization days at Namche Bazaar and Dingboche, and a buffer day for Lukla flight delays.

The price is US$1,690 per person (less for groups) and includes domestic flights, permits, a licensed guide, porter support, and teahouse accommodation. Departures are private or in small groups, arranged by Nepal Himalayas Trekking, a Kathmandu-based company led by Prakash Lamsal.

Highlights

  • Scenic Lukla flight: Fly from Kathmandu to Lukla (2,860 m) and start the Everest Base Camp trek on one of the most dramatic mountain runways in the world.
  • Reach Everest Base Camp (5,364 m): Walk to the foot of the Khumbu Icefall and stand beneath the world’s highest mountain.
  • Sunrise at Kala Patthar (5,545 m): The best viewpoint on the trek for Everest, Nuptse, Lhotse and Pumori in golden morning light.
  • Namche Bazaar: Explore the Sherpa capital, with its mountain markets, bakeries and first views of Everest.
  • Tengboche Monastery: Visit the Khumbu’s most important Buddhist monastery, set against Ama Dablam.
  • Sagarmatha National Park: Trek through a UNESCO World Heritage Site of glaciers, rhododendron forest and suspension bridges.
  • Sherpa culture: Stay in traditional teahouses and learn the culture and hospitality of the people of the Everest region.
  • Safe, well-paced acclimatization: Rest days at Namche Bazaar and Dingboche give your body time to adapt to altitude and raise your chance of reaching Base Camp.
  • Expert local support: Licensed guides, porters, and 24/7 trip support for a smooth Everest Base Camp trek.
  • Flexible options: Choose a group-join or private trek, a luxury trek, or a helicopter return from Lukla.

Everest Base Camp Trek at a Glance

EBC Trek Details 
Duration14 days (10 days of trekking)
RouteLukla – Phakding – Namche – Tengboche – Dingboche – Lobuche – Gorak Shep – EBC – Kala Patthar – Pheriche – Namche – Lukla
Everest Base Camp altitude5,364 m / 17,598 ft
Highest pointKala Patthar, 5,545 m / 18,192 ft
Total distanceAbout 120–130 km round trip from Lukla
DifficultyModerate to strenuous (non-technical)
AccommodationHotel in Kathmandu, teahouse lodges on the trek
Best seasonsMarch–May and mid-September–mid-December
Group size1 person and up (private or group)
GuideGovernment-licensed, English-speaking trekking guide
PriceFrom US$1,690 per person

Cost of the Everest Base Camp Trek 2026/27

The price per person depends on group size:

Group sizePrice per person
1US$1,690
2–4US$1,610
5–7US$1,550
8–12US$1,510
13+US$1,490

Private departures, upgraded lodges, extra Kathmandu nights, and helicopter options change the price. Contact us for a quote.

Everest Base Camp Trek Elevation/Altitude

PlaceElevation/Altitude
Kathmandu1,400 m
Lukla2,860 m
Phakding2,610 m
Namche Bazaar3,440 m
Tengboche3,860 m
Dingboche4,410 m
Lobuche4,940 m
Gorak Shep5,164 m
Everest Base Camp5,364 m
Kala Patthar5,545 m

How Difficult Is the Everest Base Camp Trek?

The Everest Base Camp Trek is a moderate to strenuous high-altitude trek. It requires no climbing skills, ropes, or mountaineering experience. The real challenge is altitude combined with long walking days, not technical terrain. With proper preparation and a sensible acclimatization schedule, most reasonably fit people can complete it.

What to Expect on the Everest Base Camp Trek

  • 5-8 hours of walking on most trekking days
  • Steep ascents and descents on rocky, uneven trails
  • Cold mornings and nights, with temperatures dropping to around -15°C at higher elevations
  • Thinner air above 3,000-4,000 m, where you will feel the altitude
  • Basic teahouse accommodation at higher elevations

Is the Everest Base Camp Trek Suitable for Beginners?

Yes. First-time trekkers complete the Everest Base Camp Trek every season. Previous trekking experience helps, but it is not required. What matters most is good preparation, a steady pace, and a well-planned acclimatization itinerary with rest days at places like Namche Bazaar and Dingboche.

How to Prepare for the Everest Base Camp Trek

Start training 8-12 weeks before departure:

  1. Build cardio: running, cycling, or swimming 3-4 times a week
  2. Add strength work: stair climbing and hill training for your legs and core
  3. Go on longer hikes: weekend walks carrying a loaded daypack
  4. Break in your boots: wear them on training hikes before you arrive in Nepal

Tips to Make the Everest Base Camp Trek Easier

  • Choose an itinerary with proper acclimatization days
  • Walk slowly, drink plenty of water, and listen to your body
  • Trek with an experienced local guide who can spot early signs of altitude sickness
  • Travel in the right season (March-May or September-November) for stable weather and clearer trails

Altitude and Acclimatization

Altitude is the main challenge on this trek. Our itinerary builds in:

  • Namche Bazaar (3,440 m): rest day with a short hike to Everest View Hotel
  • Dingboche (4,410 m): rest day with a hike toward Nangkartshang or Chhukung
  • A gradual ascent, with no more than about 500–800 m gained between sleeping altitudes above 3,000 m

To reduce your risk: walk slowly, drink three to four liters of fluid a day, eat well even when appetite drops, avoid alcohol, and tell your guide right away about headache, nausea, dizziness or unusual breathlessness. If symptoms worsen, we stop ascending and descend. Your guide's decision on health and safety is final.

Best Time for the Everest Base Camp Trek

The best time for the Everest Base Camp trek is spring (March to May) and autumn (mid-September to mid-December). Both seasons have stable weather, good trail conditions and the most reliable Lukla flights. Autumn has the clearest mountain views, and spring is warmer, with rhododendrons in bloom and expedition activity at Base Camp. Winter and monsoon treks are possible, but they need more preparation and flexibility.

Everest Base Camp Trek by Season

Spring (March to May): Warm, Stable and Lively

Spring brings stable weather and warmer temperatures at lower altitudes. The lower forests are full of blooming rhododendrons. April and May are also the main Everest climbing season, so you can see expedition teams at Base Camp. Views are good, though afternoon haze and cloud are more likely than in autumn.

Best for: trekkers who want warmer days, spring scenery and the atmosphere of the climbing season.

Autumn (Mid-September to Mid-December): Clearest Skies, Busiest Trails

Autumn is the most popular season for good reason. After the monsoon, the air is clean and the skies are at their clearest, which gives the year’s best visibility of Everest, Lhotse, Ama Dablam and Nuptse. Trails and teahouses are at their busiest, so book flights and accommodation early.

Best for: first-time trekkers and photographers who want the most dependable views.

Winter (Mid-December to February): Cold, Quiet and Demanding

Winter trails are quiet, and the skies are often crisp and clear. Days can be pleasant at lower altitudes, but nights get very cold above Dingboche, and some higher teahouses may close or offer fewer services. A warm four-season sleeping bag, proper layers and a flexible itinerary are essential.

Best for: experienced, well-equipped trekkers who prefer solitude over comfort.

Monsoon (June to August): Green, Wet and Less Predictable

Monsoon brings rain, cloud and leeches in the lower valleys, and mountain views are often hidden. Lukla flights are more likely to be delayed or cancelled. The valleys are lush and green, and the trail is far quieter than in peak season.

Best for: trekkers with flexible schedules who prioritise quiet trails over views.

Everest Base Camp Seasons at a Glance

SeasonMonthsWeather and ViewsCrowdsFlight Risk
SpringMarch to MayWarm, stable, some hazeHighLow to moderate
AutumnMid-Sep to mid-DecClearest skies, best viewsHighestLow to moderate
WinterMid-Dec to FebCold, crisp, very cold nightsLowModerate
MonsoonJune to AugustRain, cloud, green valleysLowestHighest

Lukla Flights and Buffer Days

The trek starts with a flight to Lukla (Tenzing-Hillary Airport). Depending on season and airline operations, flights may leave from Kathmandu or from Ramechhap (Manthali), about a 4–5 hour drive away, so a very early start is normal.

Mountain weather delays or cancels flights regularly. Our itinerary includes a buffer at the end, but we recommend keeping at least two spare days before your international flight home. If your flight is cancelled, we help with rebooking and alternatives. A helicopter from Lukla or Gorak Shep can be arranged at extra cost, subject to weather and availability.

Permits, Guide and Insurance

Permits: The Sagarmatha National Park entry permit and the Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality permit cost about US$50–60 combined, subject to change. We arrange both, and both are included in your package. [Verify current fees before publishing.]

Guide and porter: [Verify the current regulation for your nationality and route before publishing.] Every Nepal Himalayas Trekking departure includes a government-licensed guide who handles navigation, pace, acclimatization, lodging, and emergencies. A porter carries your main bag so you can walk with a light daypack, which makes a real difference at altitude.

Insurance: Your travel insurance must explicitly cover high-altitude trekking up to at least 5,500 m and emergency helicopter evacuation. Standard policies often exclude both, so check the policy wording before you buy.

Food, Accommodation, Cash and Connectivity

Food: Meals are in teahouses. Typical choices include dal bhat, noodles, pasta, soup, potatoes, eggs, pancakes, bread, tea and coffee. Dal bhat is popular for its slow-release energy. Eat big breakfasts and drink soup for warmth at altitude.

Accommodation: Twin-sharing rooms in teahouses with blankets and a shared dining room with a stove. Bathrooms are shared at higher elevations. Hot showers, charging and Wi-Fi cost extra, and prices rise with altitude. Bring a warm sleeping bag rated to -10°C to -15°C.

Cash: Carry Nepalese rupees. Plan on roughly US$200–400 equivalent for drinks, snacks, charging, showers, Wi-Fi, and tips. ATMs exist only in Lukla and Namche and are often unreliable. There are none above Namche, and cards are rarely accepted. Exchange and withdraw cash in Kathmandu before you fly.

Tipping guideline: About US$10–15 per day for your guide and US$8–12 per day for your porter, paid in cash at the end of the trek.

Charging and Wi-Fi: Available in most teahouses for a fee, but signal drops above Namche. Bring a power bank.

Everest Base Camp Trek Packing List

Clothing: Base layers (thermal top and bottom), fleece or mid-layer, down jacket, waterproof shell jacket and pants, trekking trousers and shorts, warm hat, sun hat, gloves (thin and warm), buff, trekking socks (3–4 pairs).

Gear: Broken-in trekking boots, camp shoes, sleeping bag (-10°C to -15°C), trekking poles, 30–35 L daypack, headlamp with spare batteries, 1 L water bottles (two), water purification tablets, sunglasses (UV 400), sunscreen and lip balm.

Personal: Passport and photocopies, travel insurance papers, personal medicines and a basic first-aid kit, toiletries, power bank and adapters, cash in rupees.

Anything missing can be rented or bought in Kathmandu's Thamel district.

Why Trek with Nepal Himalayas Trekking

We are a Kathmandu-based, locally owned trekking company operating since 2012. Prakash Lamsal, our founder, has worked in Nepal's trekking industry since 2012 and has led many treks to Everest Base Camp.

I first guided the 14-day Everest Base Camp trek in 2012 with a group of German clients, using Namche Bazaar and Dingboche as our acclimatization stops. On rest days, we didn't sit still: we hiked to the Sagarmatha National Park area, Syangboche airstrip, and Kumjung village, and took a similar hike above Dingboche. The views from Namche all the way up to Dingboche made it an unforgettable trip, and one I still remember well.

  • Government-licensed, Ministry of Tourism-trained guides
  • Registered company:
  • Private treks and small groups, with customizable itineraries
  • Lukla flight coordination and help with delays
  • Fair pay, insurance and load limits for our guides and porters
  • WhatsApp support before, during and after your trek

What Our Trekkers Say

5.0 rating from [50] verified reviews on this trip · read more reviews on TripAdvisor

"Prakash personally checked in with us before and after the trek, which made the experience feel very personal." — Michael Thompson, United States, February 2026

"Our guide carefully managed acclimatization in Namche Bazaar, which made the Everest Base Camp Trek comfortable even at high altitude." — Daniel, Italy, March 2026

Everest Base Camp Trek FAQs

How many days is the Everest Base Camp Trek? Our standard trek takes 14 days, including arrival and departure in Kathmandu, two acclimatization days, and a buffer for the Lukla flight. Shorter and helicopter-return options are available.

How high is Everest Base Camp? About 5,364 m (17,598 ft) on the Nepal (south) side. The highest point on our route is Kala Patthar at 5,545 m.

Is Everest visible from Base Camp? Only partly, because ridges block the summit. Kala Patthar gives the clearest view of Everest.

How much does the trek cost? From US$1,690 per person for one traveler, and less for groups (US$1,490 for 13+). The price includes flights, permits, a guide, a porter, and teahouses. See the cost section for details.

How difficult is it? Can beginners do it? It is moderate to strenuous. Beginners can do it with 8–12 weeks of training, a gradual acclimatization schedule, and a good guide.

Do I need a guide or a porter? A licensed guide is part of every package. [Verify the current rule before publishing.] A porter isn't compulsory, but most trekkers prefer one because it makes the days much easier.

What permits do I need? The Sagarmatha National Park permit and the Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality permit. We arrange both.

What is the best time to go? March–May and mid-September–mid-December have the most stable weather and clearest views.

What happens if my Lukla flight is cancelled? Flights are often delayed by weather. We help with rescheduling or a helicopter at an extra cost. Keep at least two spare days before your international flight.

What if I get altitude sickness? Tell your guide immediately. Depending on severity, we rest, stop ascending, descend, or arrange emergency helicopter evacuation. Make sure your insurance covers this.

Where do we sleep and what do we eat? Twin-sharing teahouse lodges along the route. Meals include dal bhat, noodles, pasta, soup, eggs, and more, and full-board meals are included in the price during the trek.

How much cash should I carry? Around US$200–400 equivalent in rupees for personal expenses. There are no ATMs above Namche.

Can I charge devices and get Wi-Fi? Yes, in most teahouses for a fee, but the signal is weak above Namche. Carry a power bank.

Do I need travel insurance? Yes. It must cover high-altitude trekking above 5,000 m and emergency helicopter evacuation.

Can I return by helicopter? Yes. A helicopter return from Gorak Shep or Lukla can be arranged as an optional extra, subject to weather and availability.

Related Everest Region Treks

Book Your Everest Base Camp Trek

Ready to walk to the base of Mount Everest? Tell us your preferred dates and group size, and our Kathmandu team will plan your trek.

Everest Base Camp Trek – from US$1,690 per person

[Book this trek] [Ask a question] [Customize this itinerary]

WhatsApp / Viber: +977 9841044334 Email: info@nepalhimalayastrekking.com Nepal Himalayas Trekking Pvt. Ltd., Amrit Marg, Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal

Itinerary Details

Day 1Arrive in Kathmandu (1,400 m)

We meet you at the airport and take you to your hotel in Kathmandu. In the evening, you meet your guide for the pre-trek briefing: route, altitude rules, permits and a gear check. Anything you're missing (down jacket, sleeping bag, poles) can be rented in Thamel. Go to bed early, since the Lukla flight leaves at dawn. Meals: none. Overnight: Kathmandu hotel.

Day 2Fly to Lukla (2,860 m), walk to Phakding (2,610 m)

The flight takes about 35 minutes. In spring and autumn, it may leave from Ramechhap instead (a 4- to 5-hour drive from Kathmandu, then a 20-minute flight). From Lukla, the trail follows the Dudh Koshi river past mani walls, chortens, and prayer flags. It is mostly gentle and slightly downhill, and short on purpose: you have just gained 1,200 m by plane. About 8 km, 3 to 4 hours. Meals: breakfast, lunch, dinner. Overnight: teahouse, Phakding.

Day 3Phakding to Namche Bazaar (3,440 m)

The first hard day. You cross several suspension bridges, enter Sagarmatha National Park at Monjo, where permits are checked, and cross the high Hillary Suspension Bridge. Then comes a steep climb of two to three hours. On a clear day you may get a first glimpse of Everest on the way up. Namche is the Sherpa capital, with bakeries, gear shops and a small museum. About 10 km, 5 to 6 hours, +830 m. Overnight: teahouse, Namche.

Day 4Rest and acclimatize in Namche

A rest day with a short, slow walk: up to the Everest View Hotel (3,880 m) for a first proper view of Everest, Lhotse and Ama Dablam, then on to Khumjung village and back. Climb high, sleep low. Drink three to four liters of water. Spend the afternoon at the Sherpa museum or the national park visitor centre. 3 to 4 hours. Overnight: Namche.

Day 5Namche to Tengboche (3,860 m)

A mostly level trail above the valley gives you views of Ama Dablam and Thamserku. Then a long descent to the river at Phunki Thenga for lunch, followed by about 600 m of climbing through forest to Tengboche, the largest monastery in the Khumbu, with Ama Dablam standing behind it. Ask your guide about the afternoon prayers. About 10 km, 5 to 6 hours. Overnight: Tengboche.

Day 6Tengboche to Dingboche (4,410 m)

Down through rhododendron forest to Deboche, across the Imja Khola, and up through Pangboche. Above Pangboche the trees thin out and you enter open, high country. Dingboche sits in a wide valley of stone-walled potato fields with Island Peak at the far end. About 11 km, 5 to 6 hours, +550 m. Overnight: Dingboche.

Day 7Day 7: Rest and acclimatize in Dingboche

The hard acclimatization day. The usual option is the Nangkartshang ridge (about 5,083 m, higher than tomorrow's overnight); if you're not feeling strong, a shorter walk toward Chhukung (about 4,730 m) does the job. Either way, you return to sleep at 4,410 m. Views take in Makalu, Lhotse, Ama Dablam and Island Peak. 4 to 5 hours. Overnight: Dingboche.

Day 8Dingboche to Lobuche (4,940 m)

 

A short day in distance, but you're now above 4,500 m and everything feels slower. The trail climbs to Thukla (Dughla) for lunch, then steeply up to the Chukpi Lhara memorial, where stone chortens honor climbers and Sherpas who died on Everest. From there it follows the Khumbu Glacier moraine to Lobuche. Rooms are basic and cold, and appetite drops, so eat anyway. About 8 km, 5 to 6 hours, +530 m. Overnight: Lobuche.

Day 9Lobuche to Gorak Shep (5,164 m) and Everest Base Camp (5,364 m)

Walk to Gorak Shep (about 3 hours), have lunch, then walk the rocky moraine to Base Camp (3 to 4 hours round trip). You'll see the Khumbu Icefall above the camp. In April and May, expedition tents fill the site; outside the climbing season, it is quiet and empty. You sleep back in Gorak Shep, the highest night of the trek. Poor sleep is normal here. About 7 to 8 hours in total. Overnight: Gorak Shep.

Why Base Camp first? You arrive at Gorak Shep with the whole afternoon, and Kala Patthar at sunrise the next morning, when the sky is usually clearest, is the highlight. Your guide may swap the order for weather or how the group feels.

Day 10Kala Patthar (5,545 m) at sunrise, then down to Pheriche (4,240 m)

A pre-dawn climb of 2 to 3 hours in the cold. The reward is Everest, Nuptse, Lhotse and Pumori glowing at s